HIDEOUT FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES 2012 POOL PARTIES AND ARENA DAY BREAKDOWNS

By
After a prompt sell-out last month, Hideout Festival has yet another treat in store for ticket holders with today’s announcement of the much-anticipated Pool Parties and full set of Hideout Daytime activities. As well as this, attendees now have access to the arena breakdowns for each night of the main event, which takes place from 29th June – 1st July.


Hideout Pool Parties are completely free admission for all festival ticket holders and will take place from the Thursday through to the Sunday of the event, hosted by a selection of the festival’s club partners and some of the dance scene’s finest record labels. Drop the Mustard bring bass in the form of DJ Zinc and chart topper Redlight on the Friday of the event over at the Aquarius pool, while Face join up with One Records to present Subb-an in Papaya. The hugely anticipated Hot Creations pool party is set to take place on the Saturday and features a stunning line-up headed up by DJ of the moment Jamie Jones, as well as label mates Robert James and Richy Ahmed.

The very same day, Bigger than Barry & Dub Boro will be bringing the daily slice of bass to proceedings with the likes of Breakage and Toddla T. For Sunday’s finalé, pool party attendees will be treated to sets from Hideout shining stars Seth Troxler and Nina Kraviz over at Papaya’s Mulletover hosted party. Sunday will also see sets from Radio 1’s Mistajam as well as dubstep DJ and producer Artwork, over at the Aquarius pool and headed up by Edinburgh’s Xplicit. All the pool parties will take place between 2pm and 8pm each day at Papaya and Aquarius on Zrce Beach.

Local club partners join Hideout Daytime programme. Hideout Festival is this year welcoming a selection of ex-Yu club partners into its substantial programme. Descending from some of the region’s most vibrant cities and lucrative nightclubs, they will be hosting their own Hideout Daytime line-ups at Kalypso, infusing some local sounds into the mix. Kalyspo will host the likes of CFSN, Black Light and UES from Zagreb, Rijeka’s Balkan Kolektiv and Balance FM, LoopJunkies and Acilectro from Split, along with UK Train and Big Mama Session from Osijek, all in Croatia. From further afield RMNG will be welcomed from Serbia, Krunch It! and K4 from Slovenia, plus Kontra DJs and French Kiss FM from Bosnia and Herzegovina and many more. Ex-Yu club partner sets will take place between 2pm and 8pm each day at Kalpyso, kicking off on the Thursday before the main event.

Arena Breakdowns have also been revealed. The first night of the main festival will seeChase & Status and Sub Focus headlining Papaya, while Four Tet & Caribou showcase their B2B DJ set over in Aquarius 1. Loco Dice and Jamie Jones are set to headline Papaya the following night, alongside the likes of lady of the moment Maya Jane Coles. Annie Mac will headline Aquarius 1 the same night, while Andy C and Shy FX will bring the sounds of bass to Aquarius 2. Two of the festival’s most anticipated acts Ricardo Villalobos and Seth Troxlerwill take to the decks on the Papaya main stage for the event’s finale, while the likes of dance music heavyweight’s Skream, Ben Klock and SBTRKT close the event across the other three arenas. Tickets for Hideout 2012 have now sold out and the substantial programme of events is set to exceed ticket holder’s expectations. The full list of pool parties and arena breakdowns can be found on the Hideout Festival website or via their social media pages.

TUESDAY 26TH JUNE
NIGHT
People Get Real
Mike Jones
Zutekh DJs
Mono Cult DJsWEDNESDAY 27TH JUNE
NIGHT
Kalypso
Mak
Mike Jones
Mono Cult DJs
North Base
Zutekh DJs

THURSDAY 28TH JUNE
DAY 
PAPAYA: DATA TRANSMISSION POOL PARTY 
Data Transmission DJs & Special Guests

AQUARIUS: SONIDO & ZUTEKH POOL PARTY 
Sonido DJs

KALYPSO: EX-YU CLUB PARTNERS
Loop Junkies
Balkan Kolektiv

THURSDAY 28TH JUNE
NIGHT

PAPAYA
Michael Mayer
Heidi
People Get Real
The Sonic Emporium

KALYPSO 
Marky
Doorly
North Base
Steppa
CFSN CREW
Chew The Fat
Black Light

FRIDAY 29TH JUNE
DAY 

PAPAYA: FACE & ONE RECORDS POOL PARTY
Subb An & Adam Shelton
Simon Baker
Face DJs

AQUARIUS: DROP THE MUSTARD POOL PARTY 
Redlight
Zinc
Drop the Mustard DJs

KALYPSO: EX-YU CLUB PARTNERS
Krunch it!
Kontra DJs
D’Noizz

FRIDAY 29TH JUNE
NIGHT

PAPAYA
Chase & Status & MC Rage
Sub Focus & MC ID
Friction & MC AD
Redlight & MC Asbo
North Base
Special Guest – Benga & Youngman

AQUARIUS 1
Four Tet
Caribou
Jackmaster
Ben UFO
People Get Real

AQUARIUS 2
Erol Alkan
Aeroplane
Prins Thomas
Dan Avery (Stopmakingme)
The Sonic Emporium

KALYPSO
Maceo Plex
Soul Clap
Kerri Chandler
Death on the Balcony

SATURDAY 30TH JUNE
DAY

PAPAYA: HOT CREATIONS POOL PARTY 
Jamie Jones
Robert James
Richy Ahmen

AQUARIUS: BIGGER THAN BARRY & DUB BORO POOL PARTY 
Breakage & MC Wrec
Toddla T & MC DRS
Bigger Than Barry DJs
Dub Boro DJs

KALYPSO: EX-YU CLUB PARTNERS
RMNG show
DJ Pips & A Skitzo

SATURDAY 30TH JUNE
NIGHT

PAPAYA
Loco Dice
Jamie Jones
Maya Jane Coles
Krysko & Greg Lord

AQUARIUS 1
Annie Mac
Claude Von Stroke
Jack Beats
Eats Everything
Doorly
Bowski

AQUARIUS 2
Andy C & MC GQ
Shy FX & MC Wrec
High Contrast & MC Wec
Breakage & Youngman
Citizen
North Base
Steppa & MC Tonn Piper

KALYPSO
Scuba
Julio Bashmore
Kyle Hall
Blawan
Matt Long

SUNDAY 1ST JULY
DAY 

PAPAYA: MULLETOVER POOL PARTY
Seth Troxler
Nina Kraviz
Geddes

AQUARIUS POOL: XPLICIT
Artwork
Mistajam
Xplicit DJs

KALYPSO: WX-YU CLUB PARTNERS
Acilectro
Pete Dux & Zero
Balance FM

SUNDAY 1ST JULY
NIGHT

PAPAYA
Ricardo Villalobos
Seth Troxler
Damian Lazarus
People Get Real

AQUARIUS 1
Skream & Sgt Pokes
Borgore
DJ Hype & MC IC3
Camo & Krooked & MC Wrec
Mak & Pasteman
Special Guest – Skrillex

AQUARIUS 2
Tiga
Simian Mobile Disco
Ben Klock
Eskimo Twins

KALYPSO
SBTRKT
Rustie
Pearson Sound
Paul Woolford
Space Dimension Controller
Mike Jones

BOAT PARTIES
WEDNESDAY 27TH
WELCOME TO HIDEOUT BASS BOAT
NORTH BASE
MAK
4PMWELCOME TO HIDEOUT BEATS BOAT
PEOPLE GET REAL
MIKE JONES
5PM

BOAT PARITES
THURSDAY 28TH
DROP THE MUSTARD & WE OWN
COUNT CLOCKWORK
OLI HACKETT
ONE DOLLAR DAVE
ED NORRIS
KOTTIS
DROP THE MUSTARD DJS
1PMMONO_CULT & JAUNT
MATT LONG
BLACKHALL AND BOOKLESS
BRAD MERCER
RICHARD ROWELL
PAUL KAMINSKI
TOM RANKIN
2PM

BOAT PARTIES
FRIDAY 29TH
BIGGER THAN BARRY AND DUB BORO
BENGA & YOUNGMAN
ZINC
1PMJACKATHON & ZUTEKH
HEIDI
SOUL CLAP
ZUTEKH DJS
2PM

PHANTASY SOUND
EROL ALKAN
JACKMASTER
STOPMAKINGME
PEOPLE GET REAL
5PM

METROPOLIS
CHASE & STATUS
REDLIGHT
16 BIT
6PM

BOAT PARTIES
SATURDAY 30TH JUNE
JUST JACK
SUBB-AU
GAVIN HERILY
JUST JACK DJS
1PM

CHIBUKU
SHY FX & MC WREC
JACK BEATS
CHIBUKU DJS
2PM

ANNIE MAC 
ANNIE MAC
DOORLY
5PM

DIRTYBIRD
CLAUDE VON STROKE
JULIO BASHMORE
EATS EVERYTHING
6PM

BOAT PARTIES
SUNDAY 1ST JULY
METROPOLIS
SKREAM & SGT POKES
ARTWORK & DRs
MISTAJAM
1PM

20:20 VISION
MAYA JANE COLES
RALPH LAWSON
SIMON BAKER
2PM

WAX:ON
SCUBA
SPACE DIMENSION CONTROLLER
PAUL WOOLFORD
MIKE JONES
5PM

CROSSTOWN REBELS
DAMIAN LAZARUS
MACEO PLEX
RICHY AHMED
ROB JAMES
6PM

TICKETSEARLY BIRD TICKETS: SOLD OUT
DEPOSITE SCHEME: SOLD OUT
STANDARD TICKETS: SOLD OUT
TICKETS ARE SOLD OUT

Leave a Reply

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!